White Orchid - Stratford upon Avon Online
Boutique

 

Ingredients

White Orchid House of Beauty provides a range of the finest, pure, natural organic skin care products which are not tested on animals and do not use animal ingredients.

Below is a list of the core ingredients we use:

Aloe Vera - Aloe barbadensis
The gel found in this cactus-like plant’s fat juicy fronds contain active ingredients to help cool, soothe and soften the skin. Aloe vera has been used for thousands of years to treat a variety of skin ailments, including sunburn, blisters and burns.

Carrot
Carrot-rich in vitamins A, B, C, D and F and it is an effective skin rejuvenator and delays the ageing process.
 
Camellia - Camellia sasanqua
Camellia oil is obtained from the seeds of the evergreen plant which grows wild in the mountains of japan and China and Asia. For Centuries the Japanese women have used Camellia in skin and hair care. The oil is soothing to the skin.

Fennel - Foeniculum vulgare
Fennel seeds have been eaten over centuries to maintain a healthy metabolism. It is warming, circulatory and has a sweet, aniseedy aroma.
 
Frankincense‚Ä®- Boswellia carteri
Frankincense is an aromatic resin collected as droplets from the trunk of the tree. It is widely used as incense and the essential oil is produced by distillation of the resinous droplets. Frankincense essential oil is used by aromatherpists for anxiety and stress related conditions and to restore a sense of equilibrium.
 
Geranium - Pelargonium graveolens
These essential oils provide wonderfully uplifting fragrances. Pelargonium odoratissimum has a delicate apple aroma whilst P. graveolens, known as rose-scented geranium has a more powerful rose-like odour. This luxurious oil is most commonly used in aromatherapy for its toning and balancing properties.
 
Hypericum - Hypericum perforatum
Hypericum (St. John]s-wort has long been used in herbalism. It was known to have medical properties in Classical Antiquity.
 
Juniper- Juniper officinalis
 
Jojoba -  Jojoba esters
Jojoba, pronounced ‘hohoba’ is a desert shrub which produces seeds that resemble large coffee beans. The seeds contain a wax that can be shaped into tiny spherical beads. These beads provide a gentle exfoliating action on the skin to leave a clearer, brighter, more polished complexion.
 
Lavender - Lavender angustifolia
This comforting, calming oil has been widely used since the late 16th Century. More recently research has shown the benefits of this versatile oil to help induce a restful night’s sleep.
 
Macadamia - Macadamia ternifolia
Macadamia nut oil is pale coloured, with a low odour. It contains a high level of the fatty acid palmitoleic acid which is unusual in a vegetable oil. Palmitoleic acid is found in sebum and is involved in the retention of moisture in the skin.

Neroli
Also known as bitter orange oil has a floral scented oil and comes from orange blossoms and is widely used in eau de cologne and perfume. Neroli oil has uplifting and restorative properties. Aromatherapists may use it to help treat depression, anxiety and insomnia.

Palmarosa
Palmarosa has historically been used to adulterate Rose oil. It has also been used in traditional Indian medicine to treat fevers, infectious diseases, rheumatism and nerve pain. Palmarosa is a popular skincare ingredient. It helps to hydrate the skin, balance sebum levels and regenerate healthy new cells. It is suitable for all skin types but is particularly helpful for dry and damaged skin. It can also help fight infection in wounds and prevent scarring.

Petitgrain - Citrus aurantium v. amara
This essential oil was originally obtained from the small green unripe fruits of the bitter orange tree. The name was retained after the leaves and twigs became the main source of the oil. Petitgrain has balancing and uplifting properties and helps to relieve tension.

Rose - Aniba Roseaodora
Bois de rose 'wood of rose' is given the French name to prevent confusion with actual rosewood. The tree Aniba rosaeodora from which the essential oil is distilled originates from tropical Africa and Brazil (where the oil is known as 'oleo de Pau-Rosa'). It also grows wild in the Amazon forests. The oil is distilled from the bark of the tree and has a woody, mossy, flowery, rose-like aroma, it is a natural fixative and is used in perfumery. The bark of the tree has been used by the Amazon natives for medicinal properties and benefits to the skin, helping wrinkles, stretch marks and scars, for ageing skin with rose and rejuvenation.

Rose - Rosa damascene
'Rosa' comes from the Greek 'roden' meaning 'red', as the ancient rose was thought to have been crimson. Damask rose oil soothes and harmonizes the mind and it has antiseptic properties.

Rosehip Oil - Rosa rubiginosa
This oil is produced from the seeds contained within striking red rosehips. Considered a luxurious oil rosehip seed oil is a good source of essential fatty acids which help lock moisture.

Rosemary officinalis
This renowned herb has been used for centuries in beauty preparations. This oil has a fresh pungent aroma and it is found to be both invigorating and stimulating with antioxidant properties.

Ylang Ylang - Cananga odorata
The name ylang ylang comes from the Malay for 'flower of flowers'. Its nickname 'poor man's jasmine' does not do justice to its powerfully sweet, rich heady fragrance.